PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (hereinafter, “Privacy Policy”) along with the Terms, together constitute a legally binding Agreement between You and Us, with respect to Your use of Our Website. By accessing Our Website, You accept and agree to be bound by and comply with the provisions of this Agreement. Any terms used herein which begin with a capitalized letter will have such meaning as assigned to it under the Terms or under the respective clauses of this Privacy Policy.

We take the privacy of Our Users very seriously and are committed to safeguarding their privacy while providing a personalized and valuable access to Our Website.

Your access to and use of Our Website is conditional upon Your approval of this Privacy Policy. You agree that Your use of Our Website includes Your consent to collection, handling, storage, retention, disclosure and use of Your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and as per the applicable law.

No Information Collected (as defined below) through Our Website is rented or sold to any third party by Us. When You use Our Website, a reasonable standard of security is maintained by Us, however, You agree and understand that transmission of information via internet or telephone networks is not completely secure. While We do Our best to protect the Information Collected, particularly Your Personal Information (as defined below), We cannot ensure the security of Your data transmitted via the internet, telephone or any other networks which are not in Our control.

Information Collected

We automatically track and collect (a) IP addresses; (b) domain server details; and (c) other information with respect to Your device, interaction of Your device with Our Website, other websites and applications (including device ID, operating system, browser type, page views, navigation, timing and frequency of use of Our Website, marketing preferences etc.), when You access and/ or use Our Website (“Traffic Data”).

We may require You to provide Us with certain information that personally identifies You (“Personal Information“). Personal Information includes the following categories of information (a) personal data (such as name, age and work experience); (b) contact data (such as e-mail address, phone number and online account details); and (c) demographic data (such as time zone, postal address and location details).

You may choose not to provide Your Personal Information, even though it might be needed to access or use part or whole of Our Website. In the event the provision of Personal Information is essential for use or access of some parts of Our Website, You may not be able to avail such part or whole of Our Website should You choose not to provide such Personal Information.

You agree and understand that if You communicate with Us by, for example, e-mail, online contact forms or letters, any information provided in such communication may be collected, retained and used by Us as per the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may transfer alphanumeric identifiers to Your device through Your web browser to enable Our systems to recognize Your browser, remember information specific to You and/ or provide certain features to You (“Cookies”). We may place both permanent as well as temporary Cookies in Your device, however, such Cookies shall not contain any of Your Personal Information. We do not control and are not liable for any Cookies placed by third parties on Your device.

Traffic Data, Personal Information and such other information as may be collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, together constitute the information collected by Us pursuant to Your use of Our Platform and/ or Services (“Information Collected”).

Use of Information Collected

We use the Information Collected in such manner that enables Us to provide Our Website and/ or any parts thereof to You in an effective way, including using Information Collected to: (a) assist You in accessing or using Our Website; (b) communicate with You when You contact Us through Our Website (for example, when You submit an enquiry on Our Website or apply for a position at LI); (c) provide you content for which You have subscribed on Our Website (including periodically sending you emails containing news and updates about Us, legal and regulatory changes, news-letters, legal news etc.); (d) prevent any potentially illegal activity and to screen and prevent undesirable or abusive activity through Our Website; (e) monitor, maintain, troubleshoot and/ or improve Our Website, including evaluation of or devising new features for Our Website; (f) perform statistical and/ or other analysis of the Information Collected; (g) analyze and measure Your behavior and trends; and (h) audit Your usage of Our Website in accordance with the applicable laws.

In addition to Clause 3.1 above, We may use the Information Collected (including Personal Information in aggregated form) to aid strategic development, data collection and analytics with respect to Our Website and/ or services provided by Us and to manage Our relationships with third parties.

The Information Collected shall not be used in any form or manner other than as is described in this Privacy Policy, specifically this Use of Information Collected clause, and, while We use Our best efforts to protect all Information Collected, this Privacy Policy is not intended to restrict Our use of Information Collected, subject to applicable Law (“Permitted Use”).

Disclosure of Information Collected

We do not sell, trade, publish or otherwise transfer Your Information Collected to third parties, unless we provide You with advance notice and/ or obtain Your prior consent to do so, as applicable. We may, however, share the Information Collected with Our trusted third party service providers who assist Us in operating Our Website, conducting Our business, or serving Our clients. However, We ensure that such third party service providers are bound by reasonable confidentiality obligations and/ or use, maintain and follow generally accepted industry and security standards with respect to such Information Collected. Subject to the provisions of this Disclosure of Information Collected clause, We do not disclose any personally identifiable Personal Information to any third parties.

We use Our best efforts to use personally identifiable Personal Information in aggregate form so that no individual Person is identified by the third parties with which such information is shared.

We reserve the right to disclose any Information Collected if, in Our reasonable opinion, such disclosure is (a) required by applicable law; or (b) necessary to protect and defend Our or Our client’s rights, property and/ or personal safety; or (c) a Permitted Use.

Confidentiality

We use Our best efforts to keep confidential any Information Collected which is marked confidential or may be of confidential nature in Our opinion, with the exception of such information which (a) was already known to Us from other sources prior to collecting such information from You; (b) was received from a third party which is not subject to similar confidentiality restrictions; (c) is independently developed by Us; and/ or (d) is permitted to be disclosed by applicable law.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, We will keep all the Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless We have a bona fide belief that such disclosure is necessary for Permitted Use or to: (a) comply with a court order or any other legal process; (b) protect LI, Our employees’, clients’ rights, property and/ or safety; (c) enforce this Agreement; and/ or (d) respond to any claims.

Security

The security of any Personal Information is important to Us. To protect Personal Information during transmission and upon receipt, We follow generally accepted industry standards and reasonable security safeguards commensurate with the sensitivity of the Personal Information being handled and have implemented security practices including but not limited to technical, operational and physical safeguards to protect Your information. We implement a variety of security measures when You enter, submit, or access Our Platform to maintain the safety of Your Personal Information.

Your Information Collected is contained within secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of authorized persons who have access rights to such systems or otherwise require the Information Collected for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy. These authorized persons are also under an obligation to keep such Information Collected confidential.

Although We make best possible efforts to transmit and store all the Information Collected in a secure operating environment that is not open to public, You understand and acknowledge that there is no such thing as complete security and We do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of any Information Collected and potential security breaches.

If We become aware that any of Your Information Collected has been disclosed in a manner that is not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, We will use the best efforts to notify You of the nature and extent of such disclosure (to the extent We know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.

Pursuant to Your use of Our Website, You may access links to third party websites or applications. The privacy policies of such third party links are not under Our control, hence once You leave Our Website, use of any information provided by You will not be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy so please review it frequently. We will endeavor to inform You of any changes incorporated in this Privacy Policy that are significant (in Our opinion), however, You are requested to regularly visit and review this page. Your continued access and use of Our Platform shall be deemed to be Your approval and acceptance of all changes to this Privacy Policy.

Your acceptance and rights

You accept this Privacy Policy by accepting the Agreement and/ or accessing or using Our Website.

You have a legal right to (i) a copy of Your Personal Information held by Us; (ii) correct any errors in such Personal Information; (iii) unsubscribe from receiving any communication from Us; and (iv) request deletion of any Personal Information or data provided by You to Us.

You may approach Us or Our Grievance Officer, at support@lexingenious.com to address any queries, concerns, discrepancies or grievances with respect to Your Information Collected or this Privacy Policy. We will use Our best efforts to redress the grievances expeditiously.

Last Updated on: July 1, 2020